Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2022

This policy addresses our obligations and process in regards to privacy when collecting, storing and using client information. The policy is relevant to both Juliette Hogan and JHL websites and business operations, and is available for clients to access via juliettehogan.com and jhlounge.com.

 

Juliette Hogan Limited maintains this Privacy Policy because we understand the trust that you are placing in us as our client or prospective client. By Juliette Hogan Limited we mean the following brands, “Our Brands”: Juliette Hogan (juliettehogan.com) and JHL (jhlounge.com). This Privacy Policy applies to Our Brands.

Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. Privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain personal information collected as confidential, to store your personal information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we gather personal information about you and how we may store, maintain and use that information. Our Privacy Policy applies to this website and any other website created or hosted by us from time to time on which this Privacy Policy appears. It also applies to personal information gathered when you shop with us in store, or interact with us on the telephone, by letter or email, or on social media platforms.

By using our websites or programs, shopping with us in a Juliette Hogan retail store or by participating in our database, promotions or loyalty program, you are consenting to us collecting personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this Policy without notice. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy. By continuing to use this website, or providing us with personal information, after we have amended the Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound to this Privacy Policy, as amended.

This Privacy Policy meets the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

 

When do we collect personal information about you?

At times we are required to collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our clients or prospective clients. These services apply across Our Brands and include:

  • Creating a loyalty profile
  • Accepting client orders
  • Processing online purchases and payments
  • Dealing with client service requests (including via social media)
  • Processing credit card payments
  • Arranging product holds
  • Receiving giveaway application forms
  • Accepting gift voucher payments
  • Processing refunds

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our webserver. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our websites. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

When you click on links and banners on our websites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We are also not responsible for how that third-party may collect, store, use or disclose any personal information that you may provide.

 

What do we collect and why?

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number
  • Your date of birth
  • Your purchase history
  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet
  • The date, time and devices used when you access our sites or apps
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites
  • Other information you may supply to us

We use your personal information to:

  • Collect payment and correctly process and fulfil orders that you make online and in store with us
  • Provide you with client care
  • Provide value-added services, marketing and remarketing through our websites or other social media channels
  • Monitor the quality of our client care
  • Maintain, optimise and administer our websites, programs, products and services

 

Sharing personal information with third parties

We may disclose personal information we hold to our directors, officers, employees, in accordance with the Privacy Act, for business purposes and marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites or other social media channels.

We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about existing and new products from Our Brands. We may combine and analyse a range of personal information we hold about you in relation to Our Brands for the purpose of providing a more personalised shopping experience and/or providing more targeted advertising based on your preferences.

We disclose information, in accordance with the Privacy Act, to third party service providers or contractors in order for them to provide business services to us. We use some third-party platforms and services to process sales, store and analyse data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or otherwise deliver information. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these services are hosted overseas.

Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us or by third parties on our behalf).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of your personal information do not breach the Privacy Act in relation to the personal information we disclose.

Where applicable personal information is shared with these third parties, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that they observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this personal information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or we consider, on reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to disclose your personal information to assist a law enforcement agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

We will not sell or lease your personal information.

 

Promotional communications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of our communications, or, in relation to Juliette Hogan (juliettehogan.com) only, by accessing your client profile and managing the level of communication which you want to receive from us.
 
Please note that if you unsubscribe from our marketing databases you may still receive important product and service related communications from us, for example an e-receipt, after making a purchase with us.

 

Access to your information

If you are a registered user of one of our websites, you may review, change or delete your personal information. To access your personal information, sign into your profile and visit your profile dashboard. If you would like to request information we hold about you please contact us at hello@juliettehogan.com.

In general, we will be able to confirm what personal information we are holding about you and provide access to this information. We may ask you to pay our reasonable costs of providing this information. If we are unable to provide access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for this, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please update your details online by signing in and editing the relevant details on your profile dashboard. You may also request that we update this on your behalf by contacting us with your correct details.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.

You may inadvertently create multiple accounts with us, through

  • Joining our loyalty program, and
  • Registering via marketing, and
  • Making a purchase online or instore

If you hold multiple profiles with us, we may combine your profiles to create one profile only. Prior to doing this, we will take reasonable measures to ensure we have verified your details and that all the profiles belong to you.

 

Security

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent loss or misuse, or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure of that information, and to maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always use reasonable endeavours to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. However, no data communications over the internet can be guaranteed as being completely secure. We therefore cannot warrant or guarantee the security of communications to or from us.

We use the industry standard TLS (Transport Layer Security) certificate, sometimes referred to as an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers should be unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer. Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you have accessed the websites from a shared computer.

 

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Manager on hello@juliettehogan.com with the subject header “Privacy complaint”.

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done. We will endeavour to ensure that you receive an acknowledgment from us within 7 days confirming receipt of your complaint.

Once you have submitted your complaint we will assess it to determine whether or not you have complained about a privacy issue which is covered by the Privacy Act. If you have complained about something which is not appropriately dealt with under that Act, we will write to you and explain why our Privacy Manager is unable to address your complaint.

If you have complained about something which the Privacy Act covers, we will investigate your complaint, including ascertaining the relevant facts and what your expectations are for any resolution. During our investigation we may need to seek further information from you as to the nature of or factual circumstances surrounding your complaint.

We will endeavour to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations.

 

 

 

 

Join our mailing list for Juliette Hogan exclusive updates, weekly product drops and events near you.

Search this store